7 Best Webinar Platforms for 1,000+ Attendees (Scale-Tested for 2026)

All Topics
Casey Zeman

Casey Zeman

Published on Jul 25, 2026 • 43 min read

Man beside a webinar dashboard illustration with directional arrows, scales, and a stopwatch

TL;DR

- Seven platforms document 1,000 or more attendees in 2026: EasyWebinar, Zoom Webinars, GoTo Webinar, Webex Webinars, Microsoft Teams Webinars, WebinarJam, and Demio.

- "1,000 attendees" can mean interactive seats, view-only seats, or registrants. A sales webinar needs interactive seats that can chat, vote, and click an offer.

- The two failures that cost the most at scale are a room that turns attendee 1,001 away and registrants who never reach the CRM. EasyWebinar keeps the session running past the plan limit and syncs leads natively.

- Price the full stack, not the sticker. Base licenses, per-host billing, and separate tools for pages, email, CRM, and checkout add up fast.

- To fill 1,000 live seats, plan for roughly 1,700 to 2,500 registrants on a warm list, and far more on cold paid traffic.

- Run the webinar live first, then automate the version that converts. EasyWebinar does both on one subscription.

Q1. What Are the 7 Best Webinar Platforms for 1,000+ Attendees in 2026?

The seven webinar platforms that hold 1,000 or more attendees in 2026 are EasyWebinar, Zoom Webinars, GoTo Webinar, Webex Webinars, Microsoft Teams Webinars, WebinarJam, and Demio. EasyWebinar's Scale plan lists 1,000 live attendees and 5,000 automated viewers per session. Its pricing terms state that attendees beyond the plan limit are billed as overage and the webinar never stops at the limit. Zoom Webinars supports up to 100,000 attendees, but the number who can join is capped at the capacity of the plan purchased.

  1. EasyWebinar
  2. Zoom Webinars
  3. GoTo Webinar
  4. Webex Webinars
  5. Microsoft Teams Webinars
  6. WebinarJam
  7. Demio

⏰ The moment this decision gets real

At 6:40 p.m. the night before a launch, a media buyer refreshes the registration dashboard and sees 2,300 sign-ups for a room that seats 1,000. The question is no longer traffic. It is whether the room holds when the offer goes up, and whether every registrant reached the CRM. A failed stream or a dropped lead list at this scale burns a five-figure ad budget in an hour.

This guide evaluates seven vendors against six defined criteria. It is written for the launch operator or webinar producer who runs the room every week. It also serves the shadow readers on the buying committee: the CFO checking total cost, the IT Director checking reliability and security, and the Marketing Head and RevOps Lead checking whether attendee data reaches the pipeline.

Our Evaluation Criteria

Verified capacity and overflow behavior 👥
Whether the vendor documents 1,000+ interactive seats, and what happens when attendee 1,001 tries to join.

Stream reliability and join friction 📡
Whether attendees can join from a browser without downloads, and whether reviewers report drops, lag, or freezes in large sessions.

Lead data path to the CRM 🔗
Whether registrant and attendee data reaches your CRM natively, or depends on middleware (a third-party connector such as Zapier) that can hit plan caps.

Format coverage ▶️
Support for live, simulive (a pre-recorded session played on a schedule), automated, evergreen, and on-demand webinars.

Conversion tools at scale 💰
Timed offers, in-room checkout, polls, and behavior-based follow-up that still work with 1,000 people in the room.

Cost transparency at the 1,000 tier 💸
Whether the price for 1,000 attendees is published, and which add-ons or base licenses it requires.

Who This Guide Is For

  • Launch operators and media buyers filling 1,000+ seats with paid traffic, who need the room and the lead list to survive showtime.
  • Coaches and course creators running high-ticket launches where the live pitch carries the revenue.
  • Marketing and demand gen teams using large webinars for pipeline, who need attendee behavior inside HubSpot or Salesforce Pardot (Account Engagement).
  • RevOps leads checking that registrant counts on the landing page match the CRM before sales starts dialing.
  • Buying-committee readers: CFOs validating cost per attendee, and IT leaders checking security, SSO (single sign-on), and uptime terms.

📊 Side-by-side comparison

ProviderBest ForStandout StrengthKnown LimitationVerified Live CapacitySupport ModelPricing Model
EasyWebinar ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Operators whose 1,000-person webinars have to sell, then keep selling on autopilotLive and automated webinars on one subscription, with checkout in the room and your CRM or EasyCRMReviewers note automated webinars need the recording uploaded before setup1,000 live and 5,000 automated per session on ScaleDedicated Slack support plus setup assistance on ScaleFlat monthly, no per-attendee fees within the plan
Zoom Webinars ⭐⭐⭐⭐Teams already standardized on Zoom that need a large broadcastCapacity up to 100,000 attendees, with no Zoom account needed to joinAttendees above plan capacity cannot joinUp to 100,000Standard support, event services as an add-onCapacity-tiered add-on to a Zoom Workplace license
GoTo Webinar ⭐⭐⭐Formal corporate training and compliance sessionsStructured reporting on attendees, polls, and surveysA 2025 G2 reviewer reports outsourced support and speaker audio issues ( GoTo Webinar G2 - Verified Review )Up to 3,000 on the top tierNot listed on pricing pageCapacity-tiered subscription
Webex Webinars ⭐⭐⭐Organizations standardized on CiscoPlans run from 1,000 to over 10,000 attendeesG2 reviewers in 2025 report lag and freezes during screen share ( Webex G2 - Verified Review )Up to 1,000 on the Webinars planNot listed on pricing pagePer-license, capacity-tiered
Microsoft Teams Webinars ⭐⭐⭐Internal all-hands inside Microsoft 365Registration, reminders, and attendee tracking inside Teams and OutlookA G2 reviewer notes external attendees may need to sign in or download the app ( Microsoft Teams Webinars G2 - Verified Review )1,000 total (town halls up to 10,000, Q&A only)Not listed on pricing pageBundled with Microsoft 365 licensing
WebinarJam ⭐⭐⭐One-off live launchesLive-room urgency tools for launch eventsAutomation runs in EverWebinar, a separate bundled product; a G2 reviewer reports inconsistent Mailchimp sync ( WebinarJam G2 - Verified Review )Up to 5,000 on the Enterprise planNot listed on pricing pageFlat monthly or annual, by attendee tier
Demio ⭐⭐⭐Occasional live marketing webinarsBrowser-based joining with a clean attendee experienceA G2 reviewer needed several zaps to get data into HubSpot ( Demio G2 - Verified Review )Up to 3,000 on GrowthNot listed on pricing pageBilled per host, priced by room size
Webinar Platforms for 1,000+ Attendees Compared

1.1 EasyWebinar

EasyWebinar Live Webinars page: headline Turn live conversations into customers beside a live room with chat and polls
EasyWebinar's live webinar room combines browser join, chat, polls, and in-room offers in one view.

EasyWebinar is best for coaches, course creators, and marketing teams whose 1,000-person webinars have to produce revenue, because it runs live and automated webinars, in-room checkout, and CRM follow-up on one subscription. It may not fit buyers who need multi-track summits or accredited courses with certificates.

✅ EasyWebinar quick fit

FactorEasyWebinar
Best forLaunch operators and marketing teams selling a program, course, or demo to 1,000+ attendees
Skip ifYou need multi-track summits, breakout-heavy conferences, or courses with progress tracking and certificates
Strongest edgeRun the session live, then turn that exact session into an automated webinar on the same platform
Biggest trade-offThe Scale plan allows up to 20 total webinars and 4-hour live sessions
Pricing snapshotScale costs $349/month billed monthly for 1,000 live attendees, with annual billing offering 2 months free; no free plan, and a 7-day full-access trial that requires a card
EasyWebinar Quick Fit

Why EasyWebinar ranks #1

EasyWebinar ranks first because it scores highest on the two criteria that cost the most at 1,000 seats: overflow behavior and the lead data path. Attendees beyond the plan limit are billed as overage, and the webinar never stops at the limit. A room that refuses attendee 1,001 loses a buyer you already paid to acquire.

🔗 Where the ranking comes from

EasyWebinar also covers the data path without middleware. Operators keep HubSpot or Salesforce Pardot (Account Engagement), or use EasyCRM, the built-in CRM with lead scoring and an auto-dialer. Native HubSpot and Salesforce Pardot sync starts on the Pro plan.

In EasyWebinar's early days, I ran live webinars to sell my own course. In the first year, that built an email list of 14,000 people and $245,000 in course sales. What I learned is that the room size never mattered as much as whether the room held during the pitch.

What EasyWebinar does well

  • One-click join from any browser. Attendees join from desktop or mobile with nothing to download, so fewer registrants are lost at the door.
  • Real-time delivery with a stated guarantee. EasyWebinar streams with ultra-low latency, sub-500ms via Dolby OptiView WebRTC (a browser-native streaming standard). It backs this with a 99.9% uptime guarantee.
  • Live to automated without a rebuild. Automated, simulive, and evergreen webinars are included from the Growth plan, with 5,000 automated viewers per session on Scale.
  • Checkout inside the room. Buyers pay through Stripe, PayPal, or PayU without a redirect, so sale and attendee data stay together.
  • Follow-up that reacts to behavior. No-shows, early leavers, offer-clickers, and replay viewers each get their own sequence.
  • Team controls at scale. Scale adds SSO/SAML, full API access, white labeling, team routing, and live session monitoring.

Where EasyWebinar falls short

  • Caps on volume per account. Scale allows up to 20 total webinars and live sessions of up to 4 hours. Marathon events need a different format.
  • Not built for conferences. EasyWebinar does not run multi-track agendas with breakout rooms. Multi-day summits belong on event platforms.
  • Automated setup order. A G2 reviewer notes the recording must be uploaded before an automated webinar can be configured.
  • Not a course platform. EasyWebinar is the conversion layer in front of Kajabi, Teachable, or Thinkific, and does not issue certificates.

EasyWebinar decision scorecard

Evaluation criterionEasyWebinar fitWhy it matters
Capacity at 1,000+StrongScale lists 1,000 live attendees per session.
Overflow at the limitStrongThe webinar keeps running past the plan limit, so paid traffic is not turned away.
Reliability and joinStrongBrowser join plus a 99.9% uptime guarantee protects the pitch.
Live webinarsStrongChat, polls, Q&A, timed offers, and countdowns run in the live room.
Simulive or automatedStrongThe proven live session becomes the automated one.
Evergreen automationStrongJust-in-time sessions start minutes after registration, in the attendee's time zone.
Funnel pagesStrongRegistration, thank-you, and replay pages are built in, and the AI Webinar Builder drafts them.
CRM and follow-upStrongUse your CRM or EasyCRM, with behavior-based sequences.
MonetizationStrongIn-room checkout and paid webinars remove the redirect.
AnalyticsStrongAttendee-level watch time, offer clicks, purchases, and a drop-off heatmap.
Pricing fitPartialA flat monthly plan suits recurring programs better than one event a year.
Best-fit buyerStrongCoaches, course creators, and marketing teams whose webinars must sell.
EasyWebinar Decision Scorecard

EasyWebinar: best for / skip if

Choose EasyWebinar if your 1,000-person webinar has to sell or produce pipeline, and you want the winning session to keep running as an automated webinar. Skip it if you are running a multi-track conference, an internal all-hands, or an accredited course.

EasyWebinar reviews

  • A G2 reviewer calls EasyWebinar user-friendly and reliable, and praises responsive technical support (Jo K., March 2025, EasyWebinar G2 - Verified Review).
  • Another G2 reviewer wants to set up automated webinars and open registration before the presentation is recorded (Ash A., March 2026, EasyWebinar G2 - Verified Review).

1.2 Zoom Webinars

Zoom Webinars page headline Host any webinar, from simple to full broadcast above a live webinar feed and attendee stats
Zoom Webinars positions its platform for large broadcasts, with capacity tiers up to 100,000 attendees.

Zoom Webinars is best for teams already standardized on Zoom that need a large, familiar broadcast, because it sells capacity up to 100,000 attendees on infrastructure audiences already trust. It may not fit operators who need automated selling, in-room checkout, or a webinar that keeps running past its seat cap.

✅ Zoom Webinars quick fit

FactorZoom Webinars
Best forOrganizations already on Zoom Workplace running large, presentation-style broadcasts
Skip ifYour webinar must sell, automate, or keep admitting attendees beyond the plan size
Strongest edgeCapacity up to 100,000, and attendees do not need a Zoom account
Biggest trade-offThe number of attendees who can join is capped at the plan's capacity
Pricing snapshotThe Webinars plan starts at $89/month billed monthly or $66.67/month billed annually ; the 1,000-attendee tier is listed at $340/month or $3,400/year ; a Zoom Workplace Pro subscription is required
Zoom Webinars Quick Fit

Why Zoom Webinars ranks #2

Zoom Webinars ranks second on capacity and audience familiarity. Zoom documents up to 100,000 attendees, and webinars at that scale keep Q&A, chat, polls, reactions, and surveys. Familiarity matters at the door, because people who already use Zoom rarely stall at the join step.

⚠️ What holds it below #1

Zoom loses ground on overflow, automation, and selling. A 500-attendee plan admits up to 500 people, although registrations can be unlimited for unpaid events. That gap matters when ads overfill the room. EasyWebinar's no-hard-cutoff policy addresses exactly that moment.

What Zoom Webinars does well

  • Headroom for growth. All three Zoom webinar and event products support up to 100,000 attendees.
  • Controlled presentation. Attendees are mainly view-only, and hosts control who speaks or shares. This keeps a large room orderly.
  • Rehearsal before go-live. Every plan includes a practice session, and sessions can run up to 30 hours.
  • Marketing integrations. The Webinars plan lists HubSpot, Marketo, Pardot, Salesforce, and Eloqua integrations.
  • Security paperwork for IT. The plans list SOC 2 Type 2, GDPR, and SSO via SAML 2.0.

Where Zoom Webinars falls short

  • Hard seat cap. Attendees beyond plan capacity cannot join, so overflow from paid traffic is lost.
  • Pre-recorded sessions cost more. Simulive is listed for Webinars Plus and Events, not the base Webinars plan.
  • Two bills to run one webinar. The webinar add-on requires a Zoom Workplace Pro subscription.
  • Basic selling tools. The base plan lists basic landing pages, basic analytics, 720p video, and PayPal only.

Zoom Webinars decision scorecard

Evaluation criterionZoom Webinars fitWhy it matters
Capacity at 1,000+StrongCapacity is offered up to 100,000.
Overflow at the limitWeakAttendees above the purchased tier are turned away.
Reliability and joinStrongOne-click join links, and no Zoom account needed.
Live webinarsStrongChat, Q&A, polls, quizzes, and reactions are included.
Simulive or automatedPartialPre-recorded sessions require Webinars Plus or Events.
Evergreen automationWeakThe pricing page lists no just-in-time or recurring evergreen scheduling.
Funnel pagesPartialThe landing page and emails are basic on the Webinars plan.
CRM and follow-upPartialNative CRM integrations exist, but there is no built-in CRM or behavior-based sequences.
MonetizationPartialTicketing is basic, and PayPal is the listed provider on Webinars.
AnalyticsPartialReports cover registration, attendance, Q&A, polls, and surveys, exportable as CSV.
Pricing fitPartialCapacity tiers plus a Workplace license add up for one-off events.
Best-fit buyerStrongTeams standardized on Zoom running presentation-style broadcasts.
Zoom Webinars Decision Scorecard

Zoom Webinars: best for / skip if

Choose Zoom Webinars if your organization already runs on Zoom and needs a large, controlled broadcast with familiar join links. Skip it if the webinar must sell in the room, run on autopilot, or admit attendees beyond the seats you bought.

Zoom Webinars reviews

  • A G2 reviewer calls Zoom Webinars scalable and stable for large events, but misses look-and-feel customization (Gabor F., February 2023, Zoom G2 - Verified Review).
  • Another G2 reviewer running 200 to 500 attendee marketing webinars reports glitches with presenter entry and late reminder emails (Casey S., March 2021, Zoom G2 - Verified Review).

1.3 GoTo Webinar

GoTo Webinar page: headline Hassle-free webinar software beside a product screen, with security and support badges
GoTo Webinar targets marketing keynotes, employee trainings, and campus-wide events.

GoTo Webinar is best for training and corporate communications teams that run structured, recurring sessions at the 1,000-seat tier, because its mid-tier plan bundles 1,000 participants with simulive, cloud recordings, and AI summaries. It may not fit operators who need checkout, a built-in CRM, or published pricing above 1,000 seats.

✅ GoTo Webinar quick fit

FactorGoTo Webinar
Best forFormal corporate training, compliance sessions, and departmental town halls
Skip ifYour webinar must sell in the room, or you need payments without a sales call
Strongest edgeThe Elevate plan covers up to 1,000 participants , branded webinars with custom URLs, cloud recordings, AI summaries and transcripts, recordings run as live events, and breakout rooms
Biggest trade-offPaid events, certified training, source tracking, and 3,000-participant capacity sit on the Complete plan, which is sold through sales
Pricing snapshotReach is listed at $69 and Elevate at $299 per organizer per month as of August 2026 , with Complete priced on request. The Flex plan costs $228 a year or $29 a month, plus $299 per live event of up to 1,000 attendees
GoTo Webinar Quick Fit

Why GoTo Webinar ranks #3

GoTo Webinar ranks third because it documents the 1,000 tier clearly and packages useful production tools inside it. Simulive events appear on all three tiers in GoTo's plan comparison. For teams that run the same training every month, that removes a second tool.

⚠️ What holds it below #2

GoTo Webinar loses ground on selling and support. Accept Payments is checked only on the Complete plan. EasyWebinar includes in-room checkout from its Growth plan, which matters when the webinar is the sales event rather than the training.

What GoTo Webinar does well

  • A clear 1,000 tier. Elevate includes 1,000 participants and 3 organizers, so a small team can share the room without buying extra seats.
  • Pay-per-event option for rare large sessions. Flex is built for teams hosting five or fewer live sessions a year, with live pricing tiered by attendee count.
  • Recorded sessions that play on schedule. Elevate can run recordings as live events, which cuts presenter hours for repeat training.
  • Accessibility built in. Closed captioning, polls, handouts, and Q&A are listed on every tier.
  • No-card trial. GoTo states the trial needs no commitment or credit card.

Where GoTo Webinar falls short

  • Selling tools sit behind sales. Payments, source tracking, and 3,000 seats require the Complete plan and a sales conversation.
  • No built-in CRM. Follow-up depends on integrations or the native email reminders, not lead scoring.
  • Support complaints. A 2025 G2 reviewer describes outsourced support and repeated speaker audio and screen-share failures.

GoTo Webinar decision scorecard

Evaluation criterionGoTo Webinar fitWhy it matters
Capacity at 1,000+StrongElevate reaches 1,000, and Complete reaches 3,000.
Overflow at the limitNot publicly disclosedGoTo's pricing page does not state behavior past the cap.
Reliability and joinPartialRecent reviews report speaker mic and screen-share issues.
Live webinarsStrongPolls, Q&A, handouts, and captions are standard.
Simulive or automatedStrongRecordings can run as scheduled live-style events.
Evergreen automationWeakNo just-in-time or recurring evergreen scheduling is listed.
Funnel pagesPartialBranded pages and custom URLs start at Elevate.
EngagementStrongBreakout rooms and Q&A support training formats.
CRM and follow-upPartialAutomated emails exist; there is no native CRM.
MonetizationWeakPayments require the sales-quoted Complete plan.
AnalyticsPartialReporting is standard; source tracking needs Complete.
Pricing fitPartialPer-organizer pricing rises with team size.
Best-fit buyerStrongTraining and compliance teams.
GoTo Webinar Decision Scorecard

GoTo Webinar: best for / skip if

Choose GoTo Webinar if you run recurring training or compliance sessions for up to 1,000 people. Skip it if the webinar has to sell, or if you need payments and source tracking without a sales call.

GoTo Webinar reviews

  • A G2 reviewer reports outsourced support, slow license upgrades, and speakers unable to use mics or see screen shares (Forrester S., October 2025, GoTo Webinar G2 - Verified Review).

1.4 Webex Webinars

Webex pricing page with attendee capacity selector from 1,000 to 10,000+ and Webex Webinars and Events plan cards
Webex Webinars sells attendee capacity in tiers from 1,000 to more than 10,000.

Webex Webinars is best for organizations already on Cisco that need large, single-session broadcasts with translation, because it sells capacity tiers from 1,000 to above 10,000 attendees. It may not fit buyers who want published pricing or checkout inside the webinar.

✅ Webex Webinars quick fit

FactorWebex Webinars
Best forCisco-standardized enterprises running global trainings, all-hands, and lead-generation webinars
Skip ifYou need a self-serve price, in-room checkout, or evergreen scheduling
Strongest edgeClosed captions and translation are included, alongside CRM integrations with Salesforce and Eloqua
Biggest trade-offEvery Webinars tier, from 1,000 to 10,000+ attendees, routes to "Let's talk" and Contact Sales
Pricing snapshotQuote-based on Webex's pricing page . Real-time translation is an add-on at $300 per license per year
Webex Webinars Quick Fit

Why Webex Webinars ranks #4

Webex Webinars ranks fourth because its capacity ladder is the widest documented in this guide. The pricing page lists attendee tiers of 1,000, 3,000, 5,000, 10,000, and above 10,000. For a global audience, built-in translation also removes a vendor.

⚠️ What holds it below #3

Webex Webinars ranks below GoTo on price visibility and recent reliability reviews. No tier shows a published price. EasyWebinar, by comparison, publishes its 1,000-attendee plan price on its pricing page.

What Webex Webinars does well

  • Formats for repeat delivery. Live, simulive, and on-demand streaming are included, with unlimited webinars.
  • Production controls. Practice sessions, attendee moderation, and breakout rooms are listed in the plan.
  • Registration in the box. Registration, custom branded pages, and automated emails are included.
  • Richer polling. Webex includes native polling plus Slido for word clouds, rankings, ratings, quizzes, and open text.
  • Responsive chat support. A 2025 G2 reviewer credits step-by-step chat support for resolving issues.

Where Webex Webinars falls short

Webex Webinars decision scorecard

Evaluation criterionWebex Webinars fitWhy it matters
Capacity at 1,000+StrongTiers run past 10,000 attendees.
Overflow at the limitNot publicly disclosedBehavior past the purchased tier is not published.
Reliability and joinPartialRecent reviews report lag and freezes.
Live webinarsStrongModeration, Q&A, and Slido polling are included.
Simulive or automatedStrongSimulive and on-demand streaming are listed.
Evergreen automationWeakNo just-in-time or recurring evergreen scheduling is listed.
Funnel pagesPartialBranded registration pages exist, without offer or checkout pages.
EngagementStrongBreakout rooms and advanced polling.
CRM and follow-upPartialSalesforce and Eloqua integrations; no native CRM.
MonetizationWeakTicketing is listed under Webex Events, not Webinars.
AnalyticsNot publicly disclosedReporting depth is not detailed on the pricing page.
Pricing fitWeakQuote-only pricing slows a self-serve decision.
Best-fit buyerStrongCisco-standardized global organizations.
Webex Webinars Decision Scorecard

Webex Webinars: best for / skip if

Choose Webex Webinars if your organization already runs on Cisco and needs translated broadcasts at 1,000 seats or more. Skip it if you need a published price or a webinar that sells in the room. Teams weighing a move can review this Webex alternative breakdown.

Webex Webinars reviews

  • A G2 reviewer praises Webex's responsive chat support but wants a single view of the event agenda during setup (Verified User in Information Technology and Services, April 2025, Webex G2 - Verified Review).
  • Another G2 reviewer reports constant lag, slow joins, and freezes during screen sharing (Verified User in Information Technology and Services, June 2025, Webex G2 - Verified Review).

1.5 Microsoft Teams Webinars

Microsoft blog post Introducing Webinars in Microsoft Teams beside a photo of a laptop showing a Teams video grid
Microsoft introduced Teams webinars for interactive sessions of up to 1,000 attendees.

Microsoft Teams Webinars is best for internal communications teams inside Microsoft 365, because webinars and town halls run where employees already work. It may not fit external sales webinars, because a Teams webinar tops out at exactly 1,000 attendees.

✅ Microsoft Teams Webinars quick fit

FactorMicrosoft Teams Webinars
Best forInternal all-hands, employee training, and partner briefings in Microsoft 365 organizations
Skip ifYou sell to external audiences, need checkout, or expect more than 1,000 attendees in an interactive room
Strongest edgeScheduling, invitations, and attendee data live inside Teams and Outlook
Biggest trade-offWebinars allow 1,000 interactive participants, and 1,000 is also the maximum total
Pricing snapshotMicrosoft 365 Business Standard is $12.50 per user per month billed annually and includes webinar hosting . Teams Premium adds $10 per user per month on top of the base license
Microsoft Teams Webinars Quick Fit

Why Microsoft Teams Webinars ranks #5

Microsoft Teams Webinars ranks fifth because it reaches the 1,000 mark at almost no extra cost for Microsoft 365 organizations. Webinars include registration, a lobby, and attendee mic and camera. For larger internal broadcasts, town halls support 10,000 participants with Q&A as the only interaction.

⚠️ What holds it below #4

Microsoft Teams Webinars has no room above 1,000 in the webinar format itself. EasyWebinar keeps the session running past its plan limit and bills overage instead. For paid-traffic launches, that difference decides whether registrant 1,001 gets in.

What Microsoft Teams Webinars does well

Where Microsoft Teams Webinars falls short

  • A hard 1,000 ceiling. Teams webinars allow no view-only overflow, and breakout rooms are not available in webinars.
  • External join friction. A G2 reviewer notes external attendees sometimes must sign in or download the Teams app.
  • Thin branding and reporting. Reviewers describe limited registration branding and basic engagement analytics.
  • Not a selling tool. There is no checkout, offer display, or evergreen scheduling.

Microsoft Teams Webinars decision scorecard

Evaluation criterionMicrosoft Teams Webinars fitWhy it matters
Capacity at 1,000+PartialExactly 1,000 in webinars; town halls go higher with Q&A only.
Overflow at the limitWeakThe webinar maximum equals the interactive limit.
Reliability and joinPartialMicrosoft recommends the latest desktop or mobile client for large events.
Live webinarsStrongRegistration, lobby, Q&A, and polls are included.
Simulive or automatedWeakNo scheduled pre-recorded sessions in standard webinars.
Evergreen automationWeakNo evergreen scheduling.
Funnel pagesPartialRegistration pages exist with limited customization.
EngagementPartialQ&A and polls; town halls are Q&A only.
CRM and follow-upPartialData stays in Microsoft 365, with no sales follow-up tooling.
MonetizationWeakNo checkout or paid registration.
AnalyticsPartialReviewers describe reporting as basic.
Pricing fitStrongIncluded with many Microsoft 365 licenses.
Best-fit buyerStrongInternal communications teams.
Microsoft Teams Webinars Decision Scorecard

Microsoft Teams Webinars: best for / skip if

Choose Microsoft Teams Webinars if your 1,000-person event is internal and your organization already pays for Microsoft 365. Skip it if the audience is external, the webinar must sell, or attendance could pass 1,000.

Microsoft Teams Webinars reviews

1.6 WebinarJam

WebinarJam home page headline about live and automated webinars above three feature cards with webinar images
WebinarJam groups its features into marketing and monetization, engagement and presentation, and automation.

WebinarJam is best for info-product sellers running one-off live launches, because its Professional plan holds 2,000 attendees with live offer displays and a panic button for failover. It may not fit operators who want live and automated webinars in one dashboard, since automation runs in its sister product, EverWebinar.

✅ WebinarJam quick fit

FactorWebinarJam
Best forCoaches and course sellers running high-urgency live launches
Skip ifYou need native HubSpot or Salesforce sync, or one dashboard for live and evergreen
Strongest edgeProfessional and Enterprise plans include live offer displays, an email and SMS system, an always-on live room, the panic button, and broadcast to Facebook and YouTube
Biggest trade-offAutomated webinars run in EverWebinar, a sister platform included in Basic, Professional, and Enterprise at no additional cost
Pricing snapshotProfessional costs $299 a month billed monthly or $229 a month billed annually, for 2,000 attendees per webinar, 4 hosts, and 3-hour sessions
WebinarJam Quick Fit

Why WebinarJam ranks #6

WebinarJam ranks sixth because it delivers the most seats per dollar at the 1,000 tier among tools with real selling features. Its plans cap at 100, 500, 2,000, or 5,000 attendees per webinar. A 1,000-person launch fits the Professional plan with headroom.

⚠️ What holds it below #5

WebinarJam ranks lower on the data path and the live-to-automated workflow. WebinarJam's FAQ says operators host live in WebinarJam, then convert the recording into an automated session in EverWebinar. EasyWebinar converts the same session inside one platform and one login, which keeps attendee data in one place.

What WebinarJam does well

  • Launch-room urgency. Live offer displays push the offer while attention peaks.
  • Failover controls. The panic button and control panel are included on higher plans.
  • Testing built in. The page builder can split-test two registration designs and track which brings more registrants.
  • Hybrid sessions. Pre-recorded video can play during a live session while hosts interact with attendees.
  • Low-risk trial. WebinarJam offers a 14-day trial and a 30-day money-back guarantee.

Where WebinarJam falls short

WebinarJam decision scorecard

Evaluation criterionWebinarJam fitWhy it matters
Capacity at 1,000+StrongProfessional holds 2,000 per webinar.
Overflow at the limitWeakEach plan sets a per-webinar maximum.
Reliability and joinPartialThe panic button exists; reviews report sync issues.
Live webinarsStrongOffers, polls, whiteboard, and attendee spotlight.
Simulive or automatedPartialHybrid video injection is live; automation is in EverWebinar.
Evergreen automationPartialBundled, but in a separate product.
Funnel pagesStrongA page builder with A/B split testing.
EngagementStrongBuilt for launch-style interaction.
CRM and follow-upPartialEmail and SMS built in; CRM via ESP integrations and Zapier.
MonetizationStrongLive offer displays support in-room selling.
AnalyticsNot publicly disclosedAnalytics depth is not detailed on the pricing page.
Pricing fitStrongLow cost per attendee at 2,000 seats.
Best-fit buyerStrongInfo-product launch operators.
WebinarJam Decision Scorecard

WebinarJam: best for / skip if

Choose WebinarJam if you run one-off live launches to a creator audience and want 2,000 seats at a low monthly cost. Skip it if you need native B2B CRM sync or live and evergreen in one dashboard.

WebinarJam reviews

  • A G2 reviewer values the EverWebinar replay option, but reports inconsistent Mailchimp sync and unreliable email sends (Tara G., June 2023, WebinarJam G2 - Verified Review).
  • Another G2 reviewer likes in-room upsells, but flags an 80MB PowerPoint limit and a 3-hour live cap (Verified User in Investment Management, August 2020, WebinarJam G2 - Verified Review).

1.7 Demio

Demio home page headline The Webinar Platform Built for Marketers beside a webinar room screenshot and G2 badge
Demio positions its browser-based webinar room for B2B marketing teams.

Demio is best for marketing teams running occasional live webinars that want a clean, browser-based attendee experience. It belongs in this list because its Growth plan scales to 3,000 attendees. It may not fit teams that need deep CRM sync or published pricing at the 1,000 tier.

✅ Demio quick fit

FactorDemio
Best forB2B marketers running periodic live webinars for lead generation
Skip ifYou need a published price at 1,000 seats, or replays that keep live polls and CTAs
Strongest edgeAttendees join in the browser, and reviewers consistently call the room easy for attendees
Biggest trade-offGrowth and Premium are billed per host and priced by room size, and Demio publishes no figure for either
Pricing snapshotStarter costs $45 a month billed annually or $63 monthly for one host, verified on demio.com/pricing on August 25, 2026 . Growth at 3,000 attendees is reported at $799 a month
Demio Quick Fit

Why Demio ranks #7

Demio ranks seventh because it clears the 1,000 threshold with a polished attendee room. Demio's top Growth configuration reaches 3,000 attendees. For marketing teams, browser join removes a step between the reminder email and the room.

⚠️ What holds it below #6

Demio ranks last on price visibility and the data path. Prices appear only after a room size is chosen, which is why third-party sources disagree by hundreds of dollars. EasyWebinar lists a flat monthly price for its 1,000-seat plan.

What Demio does well

  • Low attendee friction. Browser join helps more registrants reach the room.
  • Asset preloading. A G2 reviewer values preloading assets before the event, which reduces live scrambling.
  • Automated funnels on Growth. Demio positions Growth for teams that need automated webinar funnels and brand control.
  • Room for growth. Teams can move from 1,000 to 3,000 seats without changing platforms.

Where Demio falls short

  • Opaque pricing at scale. Per-host billing and hidden room-size prices complicate budgeting.
  • CRM gaps. G2 reviewers report needing several zaps to reach HubSpot and incomplete HighLevel sync.
  • Replay fidelity. A G2 reviewer notes replays did not show live polls and CTAs.

Demio decision scorecard

Evaluation criterionDemio fitWhy it matters
Capacity at 1,000+StrongGrowth reaches 3,000 attendees.
Overflow at the limitNot publicly disclosedBehavior past the room size is not published.
Reliability and joinPartialBrowser join; one reviewer reports blank screens and rejoins.
Live webinarsStrongClean live room for marketing sessions.
Simulive or automatedPartialAutomated funnels are positioned on Growth.
Evergreen automationNot publicly disclosedEvergreen scheduling depth is not published on pricing.
Funnel pagesPartialCustom domains require higher plans.
EngagementPartialPolls and CTAs live; replays may omit them.
CRM and follow-upPartialReviewers report middleware needs for HubSpot.
MonetizationWeakNo in-room checkout is documented on pricing.
AnalyticsNot publicly disclosedReporting depth by plan needs confirmation.
Pricing fitWeakPer-host pricing rises with team size and room size.
Best-fit buyerStrongMarketers running occasional live webinars.
Demio Decision Scorecard

Demio: best for / skip if

Choose Demio if your marketing team runs occasional live webinars and values a simple attendee room. Skip it if you need a published 1,000-seat price, native CRM sync, or webinars that sell in the room.

Demio reviews

  • A G2 reviewer calls Demio easy for attendees, but reports incomplete HighLevel sync and replays without live polls and CTAs (Ivanhoe S., August 2024, Demio G2 - Verified Review).
  • Another G2 reviewer needed several zaps to move data from a third-party form into HubSpot and Demio (Verified User in Education Management, April 2023, Demio G2 - Verified Review).

Which 1,000+ Platform Fits Which Job?

If your 1,000-person event is...Shortlist
A launch or demo that has to sell, then keep selling on autopilotEasyWebinar
A large broadcast for a team already standardized on ZoomZoom Webinars
Recurring corporate training or compliance sessionsGoTo Webinar
A translated, global broadcast inside a Cisco organizationWebex Webinars
An internal all-hands inside Microsoft 365Microsoft Teams Webinars
A one-off creator launch with 2,000 seatsWebinarJam
An occasional live marketing webinarDemio
A 5,000-person multi-track summitAn event platform , not a webinar room
Matching Your 1,000-Person Event to a Platform

💰 Where EasyWebinar fits

EasyWebinar is built for the 1,000-person webinar that has to produce revenue. Its Scale plan lists 1,000 live attendees and 5,000 automated viewers per session. The session keeps running past the plan limit. Attendees join from any browser, buyers pay inside the room, and every attendee signal flows into your CRM or EasyCRM.

Q2. How Did We Choose and Score These Platforms?

Each platform in this guide was scored out of 100 on five weighted criteria:

  • Verified 1,000-seat capacity and overflow behavior (25%)
  • Stream reliability and join friction (25%)
  • Lead data path to the CRM (20%)
  • Conversion tools at scale (15%)
  • Cost transparency at the 1,000 tier (15%)

Scores map to stars: 81 to 100 earns five stars, 61 to 80 earns four, and 41 to 60 earns three. "Scale-tested" means vendor-documented capacity, checked against G2 reviews and operator reports of how each platform behaves at scale.

⏰ Why reliability outweighs features

In EasyWebinar's work with launch teams, the platform with the most green checkmarks rarely saves launch night. What saves it is a room that holds and a lead list that matches the CRM. That is why capacity and reliability carry half the total weight.

I learned this the expensive way. A feature you never touch costs nothing. A stream that drops during the offer costs the whole launch. My rule for scale is short: simple scales, fancy fails.

The Five Weighted Criteria

CriterionWeightWhat we checked
Capacity and overflow25%Documented 1,000+ seats, and what happens to attendee 1,001
Reliability and join friction25%Browser join (no download needed), plus G2 reports of drops, lag, or freezes
Lead data path20%Native CRM sync versus middleware (a connector such as Zapier between two tools)
Conversion tools at scale15%Timed offers, checkout, automation, and behavior-based follow-up
Cost transparency15%A published price at 1,000 seats, plus any required base licenses
Scoring Criteria and Weights

💰 How the weights play out

EasyWebinar appears in this table under the same rules as every rival. A platform that hides its 1,000-seat price loses cost points. A platform that turns attendee 1,001 away loses capacity points.

Final Scores and Star Ratings

RankPlatformScoreStarsDeciding factor
1EasyWebinar88⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐The webinar never stops at the plan limit, and attendees past it are billed as overage
2Zoom Webinars72⭐⭐⭐⭐Capacity reaches 100,000, but attendance is capped at the plan size
3GoTo Webinar60⭐⭐⭐Elevate covers 1,000 participants, while paid events sit on the sales-quoted Complete plan
4Webex Webinars57⭐⭐⭐The widest tier ladder, but every tier routes to Contact Sales
5Microsoft Teams Webinars54⭐⭐⭐The webinar maximum is 1,000 total participants
6WebinarJam52⭐⭐⭐2,000 seats on Professional, with automation run in EverWebinar
7Demio48⭐⭐⭐Growth and Premium prices are not published
Final Scores for 1,000+ Attendee Webinar Platforms

⚠️ What "scale-tested" does and does not mean

EasyWebinar did not load-test rival platforms for this guide. Each score combines vendor pricing and capacity pages, checked October 15, 2026, with G2 reviews and operator reports. Where a vendor publishes nothing, the scorecards say "Verify" instead of guessing.

I could be off on a few individual points, and buyers should run their own practice session before a launch. The ranking logic, though, holds steady: protect the room first, then the data, then the features.

EasyWebinar scores highest on the two criteria weighted most heavily. Its pricing terms keep a webinar running past the plan limit, which protects the capacity score. Its Pro and Scale plans sync natively with HubSpot and Salesforce Pardot (Account Engagement), which protects the data-path score. Attendees join from any browser, with nothing to install.

Q3. What Does "1,000 Attendees" Mean, and How Much Headroom Does Each Platform Have?

"1,000 attendees" can describe three different limits:

  • Interactive seats: people can chat, vote, and click offers.
  • View-only seats: people watch, with little or no interaction.
  • Registrants: people sign up but may never attend.

Microsoft Teams webinars cap total attendance at 1,000, while town halls reach 10,000. In town halls, Q&A is the only interaction. Zoom Webinars supports up to 100,000 attendees but admits only as many as the plan size allows.

⏰ The moment the cap becomes real

A coach's ad manager watches the attendee counter pass 990, two minutes before the pitch. Registrant 1,001 clicks the reminder link and lands on a "webinar full" screen. That buyer was paid for, and now cannot get in.

EasyWebinar sees this pattern most with paid traffic, because ads fill rooms unevenly. A list that converted at 30% last month can convert at 45% this month. Headroom is insurance against your own success.

Headroom by Platform

Platform1,000-tier seatsHighest documented tierAt the limit
EasyWebinar1,000 live attendees per session on ScaleEnterprise, through salesSession keeps running; overage billed under the terms
Zoom WebinarsAttendees are mainly view-only; hosts control who speaks100,000Capped at plan size; unpaid events allow unlimited registrations
GoTo Webinar1,000 participants on Elevate3,000 on Complete, plus live streaming to unlimited attendeesNot stated
Webex Webinars1,00010,000+Not stated
Microsoft Teams1,000 totalTown halls: 10,000, Q&A onlyWebinar maximum equals 1,000
WebinarJam2,000 on Professional5,000 on EnterprisePer-webinar maximum; upgrades go through billing
DemioRoom size chosen at checkout3,000 on GrowthNot published
Capacity and Headroom by Platform

⚠️ Why view-only seats rarely sell

EasyWebinar's read is that a sales webinar needs every seat to be interactive. Polls, timed offers, and checkout are where revenue happens. A view-only viewer cannot click any of them.

That is why I keep repeating one line to launch teams. The headline 10,000 means nothing if 9,000 people cannot raise a hand.

✅ Three questions to ask every vendor

  1. How many of my 1,000 seats can chat, answer polls, and click an offer?
  2. What exactly happens to attendee 1,001?
  3. Does the price change if I exceed the cap once, or for every session?

EasyWebinar's Scale plan lists 1,000 live attendees and 5,000 automated viewers per session. When attendance passes the plan limit, the session keeps running. Extra attendees are billed as overage under EasyWebinar's terms. Teams that need a larger room move to Enterprise through sales.

Q4. What Breaks When 1,000 People Join, From the Stream to the CRM?

At 1,000 attendees, webinars fail in two layers:

  • Delivery: launchers block attendees from joining, lag delays offers, or streams freeze mid-pitch.
  • Data: registrants go missing between the landing page and the CRM.

EasyWebinar addresses both layers:

  • Attendees join from any browser with nothing to install.
  • Delivery carries a 99.9% uptime guarantee.
  • Registrant data flows into HubSpot, Salesforce Pardot (Account Engagement), or EasyCRM, the built-in CRM.

⏰ Four hours before showtime

Ad agency owner Jeremy Haynes ran an $80,000 ad budget behind one webinar. Four hours before go-live, his team spotted a gap of roughly 200 people between landing-page opt-ins and the CRM. The cause was a Zapier plan limit. Sales reps had been dialing an incomplete list to push show-up rates.

That is the quiet failure. Most operators only fear the loud one: a stream dying in front of 1,000 people.

The Old Way: A Room From One Vendor, Data Through Another

The standard large-webinar stack rents the room from one tool and moves the data through middleware. Each handoff is a single point of failure. Reviewers describe both layers breaking.

"One day the launcher would work, and the next day it wouldn't. This decreased our attendance significantly." - Verified User in Education Management, GoTo Webinar G2 - Verified Review
"We use a third party capture form and had to do several zaps to get all data to flow accurately from our form to Hubspot to Demio." - Verified User in Education Management, Demio G2 - Verified Review

On GoTo's own community forum, one host reported that webinars near 2,000 people froze, blocking presentations, cameras, and microphones.

⚠️ What changed

Large webinars are now judged as revenue events, not broadcasts. A launch that drops mid-offer is lost revenue. A lead that never reaches the dialer is wasted ad spend. In EasyWebinar's consulting work, stitched-together funnels have taken six months to a year to run reliably.

EasyWebinar's Answer

EasyWebinar treats reliability and the data path as one job.

Delivery layer:

  • Attendees join from any browser, on desktop or mobile, with no download.
  • Streaming runs at ultra-low latency, sub-500ms, via Dolby OptiView WebRTC (a browser-native streaming standard).
  • A 99.9% uptime guarantee backs the room, and the session never stops at the plan limit.

Data layer:

  • Native HubSpot and Salesforce Pardot sync starts on Pro.
  • EasyCRM, with lead scoring, sequences, and automated follow-up, starts on Growth.
  • No-shows, early leavers, and offer-clickers each get their own follow-up sequence.

✅ Proof from operators

"The app is user-friendly and reliable, making it easy for us to host webinars and automate our processes." - Jo K., EasyWebinar G2 - Verified Review

Amy Porterfield says on EasyWebinar's pricing page that she moved from other platforms and found nothing comparable for reliability and customer support.

EasyWebinar is built for the moment that pays: the live pitch in front of a full room. Browser join removes the launcher problem. The 99.9% uptime guarantee covers the stream. Native CRM sync, or EasyCRM, closes the gap where registrants disappear before sales starts dialing.

Q5. How Much Does a 1,000-Attendee Webinar Platform Really Cost?

Prices at the 1,000-attendee tier vary widely, and most rise in steps as capacity grows.

💸 The invoice that surprises people

A marketing director approves a webinar tool at the 1,000 tier. Three weeks later, finance flags a second line item: the base license the webinar add-on quietly required. Then a third arrives for the landing-page tool.

In EasyWebinar's experience, the sticker price is rarely the price. The real number is the 1,000-seat tier plus every license, add-on, and connected tool it needs to actually sell.

Cost at the 1,000 Tier, Checked October 15, 2026

PlatformPrice at about 1,000 seatsWhat it requires or excludes
EasyWebinar (Scale)$349/month, 1,000 live attendees per sessionNo free plan; 7-day full-access trial with a card required
Zoom Webinars$340/month or $3,400/yearA Zoom Workplace Pro subscription
GoTo Webinar (Elevate)$299 per organizer per monthPayments require the sales-quoted Complete plan
GoTo Webinar (Flex)$29/month plus $299 per live event up to 1,000Built for five or fewer live sessions a year
Webex WebinarsContact SalesReal-time translation is $300 per license per year
Microsoft TeamsBusiness Standard at $12.50 per user per month includes webinar hostingTeams Premium adds $10 per user per month
WebinarJam (Professional)$299/month monthly or $229/month annually, for 2,000 seatsAutomation runs in EverWebinar, which is included
Demio (Growth)Shown only after choosing a room sizeBilled per host
Webinar Platform Cost at About 1,000 Seats

⚠️ The add-ons buyers miss

Three costs hide outside the headline price:

  1. Base licenses. Zoom and Teams price webinars on top of a workplace subscription.
  2. Per-host billing. GoTo and Demio charge again for each extra organizer or host.
  3. Selling tools. A hosting-only room still needs pages, email, a CRM, and checkout bought separately.

The Total Cost of the Stack

The fair comparison is the full stack: webinar room, landing pages, email, CRM, and checkout. EasyWebinar's pricing page estimates a typical eight-tool webinar stack at $495 to $1,550 a month. Treat that as a vendor estimate, and rebuild it with your own tools.

💰 What reviewers say about cost

"The pricing options of the product are somehow limited which is inconvenient for huge webinars." - Hetvi B., Zoom G2 - Verified Review
"Since it's included with our existing Microsoft 365 subscription, we avoid the high expense of separate webinar software." - Prince Kumar O., Microsoft Teams Webinars G2 - Verified Review
"The only downside is that to have the 'just in time' feature you have to pay a premium... However, it has been worth it for me to invest in that." - Laura C., EasyWebinar G2 - Verified Review

EasyWebinar charges a flat monthly price with no per-attendee fees within the plan. The webinar never stops at the limit, and attendees past it are billed as overage. Automated webinars, EasyCRM, checkout, and EasyCast start at Growth. Price your current stack line by line before comparing.

Q6. How Many Registrants Fill 1,000 Seats, and How Do You Prepare?

To fill 1,000 live seats, plan for roughly 1,700 to 2,500 registrants at typical show-up rates. ON24's platform logged a 60% registration-to-attendance rate, against a 41.6% median live-attend rate across independent B2B benchmarks. Cold paid traffic can show up at only 10% to 15%. Then test the full path 24 to 48 hours before going live: CRM counts, mobile browser join, and offers.

⏰ Wednesday at 2 p.m.

A course creator sees 380 registrants on the dashboard and books a 1,000-seat plan "just in case." At 2 p.m., 95 people show up. The plan was never the constraint.

EasyWebinar sees this math trip people up in both directions. Some buy seats they cannot fill. Others fill a room that cannot hold the overflow. Capacity planning starts at the registration page, not at the stream.

The Registrant Math

Show-up rateRegistrants needed for 1,000 liveSource
60%About 1,670ON24, 2026 Digital Engagement Benchmarks
41.6%About 2,400Contrast median, Q3 2025 to Q1 2026
40%2,500Wistia, 2026 webinar benchmarks
10% to 15% (cold paid traffic)6,700 to 10,000Operator reports from paid launches
Registrants Needed to Fill 1,000 Live Seats

The cold-traffic row explains why ad agency owner Jeremy Haynes plans around 10,000 to 15,000 registrants for one monthly webinar. Warm lists fill rooms. Cold ads fill registration lists.

⚠️ Why the benchmarks disagree

Platform vendors report their own high-intent audiences, while independent aggregators report everyone. Use the lower number for budgeting. Use the higher one only if your list is warm.

Five Steps to Prepare for 1,000 Seats

  1. Promote for 10 to 14 days. A longer window gives your team time to fix opt-in bugs and ad fatigue.
  2. Send 6 emails a day on the final two days. Operators report 40% to 60% open rates on these last reminders.
  3. Keep join links out of SMS. Haynes found that texting the join link "nuked" call bookings, because phone viewers buy less.
  4. Reconcile registrant counts. Compare landing-page opt-ins to CRM records 24 hours out, not four hours out.
  5. Announce a stay-to-the-end bonus. Aim to hold 80% of peak attendance through the start of the pitch.

✅ Where the minutes go

EasyWebinar measures retention with a drop-off heatmap, which shows the exact minute attendees leave. In my own launches, that one chart changed more presentations than any script rewrite. Fix the minute where people leave, and the pitch lands in front of more of them.

EasyWebinar runs the reminder layer inside the platform:

  • Welcome, reminder, and recap emails
  • SMS through Twilio
  • No-show recovery sequences
  • Behavior-based follow-up for early leavers and offer-clickers

Attendees join from any browser, so the reminder click leads straight into the room.

Q7. Should a 1,000-Person Webinar Run Live or Automated?

Run it live first, then automate the version that converts. Live sessions build urgency, and automated sessions scale the proven pitch across time zones. Capacity differs between the two formats. EasyWebinar lists automated viewers separately from live attendees: 1,000 on Growth, 2,500 on Pro, and 5,000 per session on Scale. EasyWebinar turns the proven live session into an automated webinar on the same subscription.

⏰ The argument in every mastermind

Jeremy Haynes says automated webinars have been "nerfed" on cold paid traffic, and live sessions now win his direct tests. Yuri Elkaim argues the opposite: weekly live sessions are a time trap, and a recorded evergreen webinar built him seven figures.

Both are right, about different stages. EasyWebinar's read is that the debate is about sequence, not format.

The Old Way: Two Products and a Rebuilt Deck

Most operators ran live on one tool, then rebuilt everything in a second tool to automate it. That meant new pages, a re-uploaded recording, and attendee data split across two dashboards. Worse, many automated a presentation that had never converted live.

Automating a zero-converting webinar simply automates failure.

⚠️ What changed

Buyers now expect live validation before evergreen scaling. The session that proved the offer should become the one that sells every day.

Live still has a cost. I've said it on stage many times. You show up for every session, handle the tech issues, and repeat the same pitch over and over. Somebody could also throw ketchup on your face while you present.

EasyWebinar's Answer: Run It Live, Then Let It Run Every Day

EasyWebinar follows the Webinar Sprint Method I use with clients:

  1. Run 5 to 10 live sessions.
  2. Hit a 10% conversion target.
  3. Convert that exact session into an automated webinar on the same platform.

EasyWebinar offers several scheduling modes for the automated version:

  • Simulive: the recording plays at a set time, with chat.
  • Evergreen: the session repeats on a schedule you choose.
  • Just-in-Time: a session starts minutes after someone registers, in their own time zone.

EasyWebinar never presents an automated session as live. An automated webinar without traffic is a billboard in the desert, so the ads keep running either way.

✅ Proof from operators

On EasyWebinar's pricing page, Carla Biesinger is credited with $5M from one evergreen funnel, after scaling from small live events to a fully automated system.

"We use it frequently for both live and evergreen webinars and the one single time there was a problem it was resolved within 3 hours of contact." - Verified User in Professional Training & Coaching, EasyWebinar G2 - Verified Review

EasyWebinar runs live and automated webinars on one subscription, with one login. The session that converted live becomes the one that runs every day, with chat and offers still in place. Attendee data from both formats stays in the same dashboard and flows to your CRM or EasyCRM.

Frequently Asked Questions

A 1,000-person webinar needs more than a big seat count. It needs interactive seats, a stable stream, and a lead path that reaches your CRM before sales starts dialing. Seven platforms document 1,000 or more attendees in 2026: - EasyWebinar: 1,000 live attendees and 5,000 automated viewers per session on the Scale plan - Zoom Webinars: tiers up to 100,000, capped at the plan size you buy - GoTo Webinar: 1,000 on Elevate and 3,000 on Complete - Webex Webinars: capacity tiers from 1,000 to above 10,000 - Microsoft Teams Webinars: 1,000 total, with town halls up to 10,000 in Q&A-only mode - WebinarJam: 2,000 on Professional and 5,000 on Enterprise - Demio: up to 3,000 on Growth The right pick depends on the job. Internal all-hands fit Teams, and formal training fits GoTo. Webinars that must sell in the room and keep selling afterward fit EasyWebinar, which runs [live webinars](https://easywebinar.com/live-webinars/) and automated webinars on one subscription. Attendees join from any browser with nothing to download, and the platform carries a 99.9% uptime guarantee.
Casey Zeman

Casey Zeman

Founder of EasyWebinar

About Author

Over the past decade, I've helped thousands of entrepreneurs, coaches, and consultants turn webinars into a predictable, powerful way to grow their audience, build trust, and scale, without the constant hustle. I created EasyWebinar because I couldn't find a system that combined authenticity, engagement, and automation the way I needed. So, I built one.

Related Posts

Turn every webinar into a revenue stream

Launch your first paid event in just a few clicks - and start monetizing your expertise.

Book a Call